The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

Basic

This data protection declaration is intended to inform the users of this website about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the website operator

Ulrich Strauss

Triendlsäge 524
6100 Seefeld
Österreich

Phone. ++43/(0)52 12/30 67
E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The website operator takes your data protection very seriously and treats your personal data confidentially and in accordance with legal regulations. Since new technologies and the constant further development of this website can make changes to this data protection declaration, we recommend that you read the data protection declaration again at regular intervals.

Definitions of the terms used (e.g. “personal data” or “processing”) can be found in Art. 4 GDPR.

Access data

We, the website operator or website provider, collect data about access to the website based on our legitimate interest (see Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR) and save it as "server log files" on the website server. The following data is logged:

  • Visited website
  • Time at the time of access
  • Amount of data sent in bytes
  • Source / reference from which you came to the page
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used

The server log files are stored for a maximum of 7 days and then deleted. The data is stored for security reasons, e.g. B. Abuse cases. If data have to be saved for reasons of evidence, they are excluded from deletion until the incident has been finally clarified.

Range measurement & Cookies

This website uses cookies for pseudonymized range measurement, which are transmitted either from our server or the server of third parties to the user's browser. Cookies are small files that are stored on your device. Your browser accesses these files. The use of cookies increases the user-friendliness and security of this website.

If you do not want cookies for range measurement to be stored on your end device, you can object to the use of these files here:

Common browsers offer the setting option of not allowing cookies. Note: There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all functions of this website without restrictions if you make the appropriate settings.

Collection and processing of personal data

The website operator only collects, uses and passes on your personal data if this is permitted by law or if you consent to the data collection.

Personal information includes all information that serves to identify you and which can be traced back to you - for example, your name, your email address and your telephone number.

You can also visit this website without providing any personal information. However, in order to improve our online offer, we store your access data to this website (without personal reference). These access data include e.g. B. the file you requested or the name of your Internet provider. By anonymizing the data, conclusions about your person are not possible.

  • We process personal data such as first name, last name, IP address, email address, place of residence, postal code and content details from the contact form.
  • We process personal data only with the express permission of the users concerned and in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations.
  • The processing of personal data takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest to fulfill our contractually agreed services and to optimize our online offer.

Dealing with contact details

If you contact us as the website operator through the contact options offered, your details will be saved so that they can be used to process and answer your request. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent. 

Dealing with comments and posts

If you leave a contribution or comment on this website, your IP address will be saved. This is based on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR and serves the security of us as the website operator: Because if your comment violates applicable law, we can be sued for why we have an interest in the identity of the comment or contribution author.

Google Maps

This website uses the Google Maps product from Google Inc. By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of the automatically collected data by Google Inc, its representatives and third parties. The terms of use of Google Maps can be found under "Terms of use of Google Maps".

Use of Facebook social media plugins

Due to our legitimate interest in the analysis, optimization and operation of our online offer (within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. GDPR), this website uses the Facebook social plugin, which is provided by Facebook Inc. ( 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA). The integration can be recognized by the Facebook logo or by the terms "Like", "Like", "Share" in the colors of Facebook (blue and white). You can find information on all Facebook plugins via the following link: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

Facebook Inc. complies with European data protection law and is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active

The plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook servers. The website operator has no influence on the nature and scope of the data that the plugin transmits to the servers of Facebook Inc. You can find information on this here: https://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084

The plugin informs Facebook Inc. that you as a user have visited this website. There is a possibility that your IP address will be saved. If you are logged into your Facebook account while visiting this website, the information mentioned will be linked to it.

If you use the functions of the plugin - for example by sharing or "liking" a post - the corresponding information will also be transmitted to Facebook Inc.

Would you like to prevent the Facebook. Inc. linked this data to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting this website and delete the stored cookies. You can use your Facebook profile to make further settings for data processing for advertising purposes or to object to the use of your data for advertising purposes. You can access the settings here:

You can find out which data, for what purpose and to what extent Facebook collects, uses and processes data and what rights and setting options you have to protect your privacy can be found in Facebook's data protection guidelines. You can find it here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Rights of the user

As a user, you have the right to receive free information about which personal data has been stored about you. You also have the right to correct incorrect data and to restrict the processing or deletion of your personal data. If applicable, you can also exercise your right to data portability. If you assume that your data has been processed unlawfully, you can lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority.

Deletion of data

If your request does not conflict with a legal obligation to store data (e.g. data retention), you have the right to have your data deleted. Data stored by us will be deleted if they are no longer required for their intended purpose and there are no statutory retention periods. If deletion cannot be carried out because the data is required for permitted legal purposes, data processing is restricted. In this case, the data will be blocked and not processed for other purposes.

Right to object 

Users of this website can exercise their right to object and object to the processing of their personal data at any time.

If you would like a correction, blocking, deletion or information about the personal data stored about you, or if you have any questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data or if you would like to revoke your consent, please contact the following email address:

E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

This includes information about:

  • The transfer of data to third parties and third party providers
  • Integration of services and content from third parties (e.g. Google fonts or YouTube videos)
  • Provision of contractual services
  • Contact via the contact form
  • Use of session cookies

Contact

Seefeld is approx. 22 km west from Innsbruck at 1200 m above sea level. It is easy to come here. It goes past the Birkenlift and then 1 minute through the forest.

Triendlsäge 524
     6100 Seefeld
     Österreich


05212 / 3067
  0664 / 542 59 87

info@gaestehaus-strauss.at

Our reliable partners!

This website uses cookies - more information on this and your rights as a user can be found in our data protection declaration at the end of the page. Click on "I agree" to accept cookies and visit our homepage directly.